Annabel Hole (Sherborne)

On 1 April 2023, The National Living Wage (NLW) for workers aged 23 years and over will increase by 9.7% to £10.42. This 92p increase is the largest ever cash increase to the NLW. The full changes are in the table below:
| NMW Rate | Annual Increase (£) | Annual Increase (%) | |
| National Living Wage (23 and over) | £10.42 | 0.92 | 9.7 |
| 21-22 Year Old Rate | £10.18 | 1.00 | 10.9 |
| 18-20 Year Old Rate | £7.49 | 0.66 | 9.7 |
| 16-17 Year Old Rate | £5.28 | 0.47 | 9.7 |
| Apprentice Rate | £5.28 | 0.47 | 9.7 |
| Accommodation Offset | £9.10 | 0.40 | 4.6 |
How to make sure you are paying the new rates correctly.
Paying the NMW can be more complex than just paying your workers the right rate. Some common causes of underpayment include:
For further information and guidance please see calculating the minimum wage.Let us take the hassle out of doing the dreaded monthly VAT! For Payroll and all farm accounts and administration queries and help, contact Annabel at annabelhole@fcgagric.com